Imprint / Data protection

Nimbusec GmbH, a subsidiary of KSV1870 
Fadingerstrasse 15/2, A-4020 Linz

Email: office@nimbusec.com
Phone: +43 732 860 626

 

FN 394170m | FBG Linz | UID ATU67830957 

Authority according to EKG:
City of Linz / Danube - Service in automatic data processing and information technology. 

Member of the Economic Chamber of Upper Austria
. (Area of management consulting and information technology, IT services)

.

 
Trade Regulations: www.ris.bka.gv.at

1. Collection and use of personal data

.

When registering and using Nimbusec services and
. -products, we collect personal information about you.

This includes:

  • Company name and sales tax ID,
  • First and last name,
  • Address including street and city name,
  • Email address,
  • Phone number if provision of mobile SMS alerts is desired,
  • .

In addition to the data required to enter into a contract or trial subscription, you agree to provide the data collected in order to be contacted by email about Nimbusec products and services.

2. Transfer of personal data

.
Unless required by law, your data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent. Services used by Nimbusec for billing, administration or other service-related purposes are not considered third parties. This also applies to the transfer of data to sales partners of Nimbusec if you purchase services from Nimbusec products through them.
.

3. Security and confidentiality of personal data

.
Nimbusec takes reasonable measures to protect your data from unauthorized access and to prevent its manipulation, damage, destruction or loss. However, if a breach of your data occurs and a violation of your privacy appears possible, you will be informed immediately. Furthermore, Nimbusec, its employees and any contractual partners, including their employees, are obliged to maintain secrecy and data confidentiality regarding personal data in accordance with §6 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG 2019).

4. right of access, rectification and deletion of personal data

.
Section 14 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, DSG 2019 grants you the right to information about the use, scope and nature of your personal data collected. You have the right to have your collected data corrected or deleted if the data is no longer needed for the provision of the service, billing or similar related purposes. Within 3 months after the expiration of the contract or trial subscription, the personal data will be automatically deleted. From this point on, your data is permanently deleted and cannot be recovered.
.

5. right of objection

You have the right to object to the use of your data based on a special need for confidentiality. Please contact us to do so!

6. Cookies and tracking

.
Nimbusec uses "cookies", which are small text files that are sent to your browser software by a website, but do not contain any personal information. Nimbusec uses cookies solely to provide a more secure, effective and user-optimized service. The cookies enable Nimbusec to identify the browser used and to make user-specific settings.
.

7. MATOMO Analytics

Nimbusec uses MATOMO to monitor the use of its "Website Security Monitor", "Discovery" and "Archimedes (GDPR Assistant)" services and our blog. Nimbusec respects the "do not track" (DNT) feature of your browser if you prefer not to be tracked while reading our blog. The data collected by MATOMO is not shared with third parties. The IP address is pseudonymized as the last 2 octets are deleted.
.

8. data storage location

Nimbusec and all associated data storage is provided exclusively through servers located in Austria and Germany.

9. contact information

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email at office@nimbusec.com or in writing:

Nimbusec GmbH
Fadingerstraße 15
4020 Linz
Austria